← All comparisons

2x RTX 5090 vs 4x Instinct MI50 32GB (used) on EPYC 7003

The 4x Instinct MI50 32GB (used) on EPYC 7003 gives a model 123.5 GB to work in, against 62.5 GB on the 2x RTX 5090. The 2x RTX 5090 has 1.8× the memory bandwidth (1,792 against 1,024 GB/s, per card for multi-GPU builds), which sets the ceiling on generation speed. The largest 4-bit model each holds at 8,192 tokens of context: Llama 4 Scout 17B-16E Instruct on the 2x RTX 5090, Qwen3.8 Flash-Next on the 4x Instinct MI50 32GB (used) on EPYC 7003. Rows where the two differ are tinted.

Multi-GPU

2x RTX 5090

64 GB of VRAM with the highest memory bandwidth of any consumer pair. Power is the hard part: at ~1.4 kW it outgrows a normal 120 V household circuit.

gpt-oss-20b, 4-bit: ~224–327 tok/sestimate

Multi-GPU

4x Instinct MI50 32GB (used) on EPYC 7003

128 GB of 1 TB/s HBM2 for the price of used datacenter cards, at the cost of no fans, no official ROCm and ~1.5 kW. Built for big MoE models that need memory more than compute.

gpt-oss-20b, 4-bit: ~128–187 tok/sestimate

Specifications of the 2x RTX 5090 and the 4x Instinct MI50 32GB (used) on EPYC 7003
Specification2x RTX 50904x Instinct MI50 32GB (used) on EPYC 7003
KindMulti-GPU · DIYMulti-GPU · DIY
Chip or GPUs2× RTX 50904× Instinct MI50 (32GB)
Memory64 GB VRAM + 64 GB RAM128 GB VRAM + 256 GB RAM
Memory for models62.5 GB (VRAM across all cards)123.5 GB (VRAM across all cards)
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s per card1,024 GB/s per card
FP16 compute209.5 TFLOPS per cardnot published
Price~$4,109 + unpriced parts (GPU price not included)~$1,998 + unpriced parts (GPU, motherboard, ram, cooling and case prices not included)
Largest at 4-bit, 8k contextLlama 4 Scout 17B-16E InstructQwen3.8 Flash-Next
SoftwareCUDA, VulkanVulkan
Power3000 W power supply2500 W power supply

What each one runs

Every model in the catalog that at least one of the two holds at 4-bit with 8,192 tokens of context. Copper speeds are measured medians; outlined ones are estimates. Rows where only one fits, or where the speed differs by more than a quarter, are tinted.

Model2x RTX 50904x Instinct MI50 32GB (used) on EPYC 7003
Qwen3.8 Flash-Next125B, 6B active · 111.4 GB filedoes not fit49 tok/smedian of 1 run
Nemotron 3 Super 120B-A12B120B, 12B active · 81.0 GB filedoes not fit~29–43 tok/sestimate
Qwen3.5 122B-A10B122B, 10B active · 71.3 GB filedoes not fit~41–59 tok/sestimate
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B128B · 69.8 GB filedoes not fit~6.7–11 tok/sestimate
GLM-4.5-Air106B, 12B active · 68.0 GB filedoes not fit~31–45 tok/sestimate
Mistral Small 4 119B (2603)119B, 6.5B active · 67.6 GB filedoes not fit~64–94 tok/sestimate
Llama 4 Scout 17B-16E Instruct109B, 17B active · 60.9 GB file~44–64 tok/sestimate~25–36 tok/sestimate
gpt-oss-120b117B, 5.1B active · 58.5 GB file~163–238 tok/sestimate~93–136 tok/sestimate
Qwen3 Coder Next80B, 3B active · 45.2 GB file~245–358 tok/sestimate~140–204 tok/sestimate
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct70B · 39.6 GB file~21–32 tok/sestimate~12–19 tok/sestimate
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B-A3B30B, 3B active · 23.7 GB file~175–256 tok/sestimate~100–146 tok/sestimate
Qwen3.6 35B-A3B35B, 3B active · 20.8 GB file~233–341 tok/sestimate~133–195 tok/sestimate
Ornith 1.5 35B-A3B35B, 3B active · 20.2 GB file~240–350 tok/sestimate~137–200 tok/sestimate
Qwen3 Coder 30B-A3B Instruct30.5B, 3.3B active · 17.3 GB file~222–324 tok/sestimate~127–185 tok/sestimate
Gemma 4 31B IT30.7B · 17.1 GB file~48–75 tok/sestimate~27–43 tok/sestimate
Granite 4.2 30B29.3B · 16.8 GB file~49–77 tok/sestimate~28–44 tok/sestimate
Qwen3.8 27B27B · 16.2 GB file~50–79 tok/sestimate~29–45 tok/sestimate
Gemma 4 26B-A4B IT25.2B, 3.8B active · 15.9 GB file~174–253 tok/sestimate~99–145 tok/sestimate
Qwen3.6 27B27B · 15.7 GB file~52–82 tok/sestimate~30–47 tok/sestimate
Devstral Small 2 24B (2512)24B · 13.3 GB file~61–96 tok/sestimate~35–55 tok/sestimate
gpt-oss-20b21B, 3.6B active · 10.8 GB file~224–327 tok/sestimate~128–187 tok/sestimate
Phi-414.7B · 8.3 GB file~99–155 tok/sestimate~56–89 tok/sestimate
Ministral 3 14B Reasoning (2512)13.9B · 7.7 GB file~107–167 tok/sestimate~61–96 tok/sestimate
Gemma 4 12B IT11.95B · 6.6 GB file~123–194 tok/sestimate~70–111 tok/sestimate
Qwen3.5 9B9B · 5.3 GB file~155–243 tok/sestimate~88–139 tok/sestimate
Granite 4.2 8B8.8B · 5.2 GB file~159–249 tok/sestimate~91–142 tok/sestimate
Gemma 4 E4B IT8B · 5.0 GB file~289–454 tok/sestimate~165–259 tok/sestimate
Qwen3 8B8.2B · 4.7 GB file~175–274 tok/sestimate~100–157 tok/sestimate
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct8B · 4.6 GB file~179–280 tok/sestimate~102–160 tok/sestimate
Qwen3.5 4B4B · 2.6 GB file~321–503 tok/sestimate~183–288 tok/sestimate

Full pages: 2x RTX 5090 · 4x Instinct MI50 32GB (used) on EPYC 7003 · check a different quant or context length